Moringa oil for face
This oil can provide nourishment and protection to bones. It also soothes the nervous system and creates good cholesterol in the body. This can be used as body massage oil as it penetrates deep into skin. Perfect combinations of oil along with other essential oils are targeted to fulfill different skincare needs. These blends provide powerful properties to regulate oil production in skin. It can, remove age marks, and improve skins rough texture. If different oils are combined that have beneficial properties, a set of non comedogenic oils do not cause oily skin or clog pores. Only when we use mineral oils or heavy comedogenic oils, we will face various skin problems.
Behenic acid in it is a saturated fatty acid that gives moisturizing benefits to both skin and hair. This oil has rich oleic acid, which is similar in chemical composition to Olive Oil. This property makes it light and easily spreadable on the skin.
Saturated fatty acids in this oil include arachidic, behenic, oleic, palmitic and stearic acids. Among them the higher ratio constituent is this unsaturated fatty acid – oleic acid 74.68%. It has small amounts of eicosenoic acids, linoleic, linolenic and palmitoleic acids. Unique properties and benefits are due to this unsaturated fatty acid. This oil can be used as an oil structuring and solidifying agent in margarine. It is used as gelling agent in formulation of shortening and other foods containing semi-solid/solid fats. Addition of this oil to other oils can rule out the need to hydrogenate natural oils.
Moringa oleifera seeds have rich magnesium, which is a high as 251.30±0.02 mg/100 g dried leaf powder. Magnesium plays a significant role in carbohydrate metabolism, nucleic acids activity and binding agents of cell walls. It has rich vitamin E and anti-oxidants that interact with free radicals. It can prevent cell and tissue damage by free radicals. Both these are important for skin care.
Moisturizers are formulated with plant oils as carrier oil and blending them with therapeutic essential oils. This is the right natural way to deliver the form of nutrients directly to the skin. As cold pressed moringa seed oil is free from fillers preservatives, coloring agents the organic oils give excellent benefits for skin. They start to work balancing the sebum secretion in skin.
In Japan and Korea, considerable number of people uses ben oil as a daily facial cleanser. The oil as a facial cleanser gently lifts dirt and pollutants from the skin pores. It can impart you with fresh and glowing complexion. It can exhibit soothing, anti-inflammatory properties. This oil based personal care products are effective in sunburn treatment. When you apply this oil into affected area, it soothes pain and lower inflammation. You may be surprised to know that it is used to treat insect bites and bee stings. It can sooth, soften dry skin and chapped lips.
It can be beneficial for chapped lips, cracked heals and athletes’ foot. It helps to maintain moisture and skin softness especially for dry skin. It can give relief to skin conditions that include rosacea, psoriasis, dermatitis and eczema. It can rejuvenate dull and tired looking skin by increasing collagen and elastin levels. It can also help to reduce acne spots and hyper-pigmentation. Moringa oleifera butter, a semisolid fraction of this oil is used in baby care products to offer a free radical resistant emollient with exceptionally long lasting skin softening and soothing effects. moringa oleifera seed oil is used as major ingredient in cosmetics such as high quality anti-aging creams, lip balm and moisturizing lotions.